Alachua County Florida Elections

Candidate qualifies for 2020 Election Cycle

ALACHUA COUNTY, Fla. (June 12, 2020) — Qualifying for statewide, multicounty, county and special district candidates ended at noon today. 

The Alachua County candidates who have qualified to have their name appear on the ballot, as well as the seat for which they are running, are listed below.

Alachua County Sheriff

  • Robert Walter Brinkman
  • 1815 SE 50th StreetGainesville, FL 32641
  • robertwbrinkman@gmail.com
  • 352-318-4934
  • Party Affiliation: N/AWrite-in candidate in General Election
  • Sadie Darnell
  • 2603 NW 13th Street
  • PMB #276Gainesville, FL 32609
  • darnell.sadie@gmail.com
  • 352-281-5990
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate
  • Clovis Watson Jr.
  • 16591 NW 129th Terrace
  • Alachua, FL 32615
  • cwatsonjr@windstream.net
  • 352-225-6264
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Alachua County Property Appraiser

  • Glen Tyler Foerst306
  • NW 148th Terrace
  • Newberry, FL 32669
  • gt2089@gmail.com
  • 352-318-3018Party Affiliation: N/AWrite-in candidate in General Election
  • Matt Geiger
  • 5432 NW 45th Drive
  • Gainesville, FL 32653
  • matt.geiger1968@gmail.com
  • 352-222-4338
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate
  • Susan M. McQuillan
  • 12516 SW 9th Avenue
  • Newberry, FL 32669
  • mcsusan@cox.net
  • 352-359-2409
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate
  • Wendy Sapp
  • PO Box 5451
  • Gainesville, FL 32627
  • wendymsapp@gmail.com
  • 352-328-4134
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate
  • Ayesha Solomon
  • 1559 NW 29th Road#6
  • Gainesville, FL 32605
  • s.ayeshasolomon@gmail.com
  • 352-562-2111
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate
  • Kelly F. Suggs
  • 9000 SW 106th Terrace
  • Gainesville, FL 32608
  • kellysuggs@cox.net352-495-9603
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Alachua County Commission District 1

  • Mary Alford
  • 5208 SW 91st Way#110
  • Gainesville, FL 32608
  • mary.alford@gmail.com
  • 352-317-4480
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate
  • Mike Byerly
  • PO Box 776
  • Micanopy, FL 32667
  • byerly4@gmail.com
  • 352-234-7010
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate
  • Raemi Eagle-Glenn
  • 9932 SW 54th Lane
  • Gainesville, FL 32608
  • raemi@eagleglennlaw.com
  • 352-316-7091
  • Party Affiliation: Republican Party of FloridaName will appear on General Election ballot
  • Randolph L Kaufman
  • 8729 SW 145th Place
  • Gainesville, FL 32618
  • randyandjean77@hotmail.com
  • 352-495-2564Party Affiliation: N/AWrite-in candidate in General Election

Alachua County Commission District 3

  • Joy W. Glanzer
  • 190 NW 266th Street
  • Newberry, FL 32669
  • joyglanzer@cox.net
  • 352-665-3534
  • Party Affiliation: Republican Party of FloridaName will appear on General Election ballot
  • Anna Prizzia
  • 2530 NW 11th Avenue
  • Gainesville, FL 32605
  • annaforalachua@gmail.com
  • 910-894-3441
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate
  • Jason Stanford
  • PO Box 6175
  • Gainesville, FL 32627
  • jasonforalachua@gmail.com
  • 404-545-9077
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate
  • Kevin Thorpe
  • 230 SW 2nd Avenue
  • #108Gainesville, FL 32601
  • vote4kevinthorpe@gmail.com
  • 352-219-2218
  • Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic PartyName will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Alachua County School Board District 2 (Nonpartisan)

  • Khanh-Lien R. Banko
  • 601 NW 23rd Street
  • Gainesville, FL 32607
  • klbanko@gmail.com
  • 386-717-4965
  • Name will appear on Primary Election ballot
  • Diyonne L. McGraw
  • 4331 NW 21st Terrace
  • Gainesville, FL 32605
  • mcgrawforstudents@gmail.com
  • 352-246-8071
  • Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Alachua County School Board District 4 (Nonpartisan)

  • Sande Calkins
  • 628 CR 234
  • Gainesville, FL 32641
  • sande4schoolboard@gmail.com
  • 352-214-1027
  • Name will appear on Primary Election ballot
  • Leanetta McNealy
  • 1266 SE 12th Avenue
  • Gainesville, FL 32641
  • lee.mcnealy@gmail.com
  • 352-219-3898
  • Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Alachua County Supervisor of Elections extends 2020 Primary Election early voting

ALACHUA COUNTY, Fla. (June. 16, 2020) — Alachua County Supervisor of Elections Kim A. Barton announced that her office will be extending the number of days early voting will be held ahead of the Aug. 18 Primary Election.

Early voting sites for the 2020 Primary Election will be open from Monday, Aug. 3, to Saturday, Aug. 15. Hours of operation are 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Previously, early voting was to be held from Friday, Aug. 7 to Saturday, Aug. 15 — a schedule similar to that of past primary elections.

“Though our office is encouraging voters to vote by mail, we want to be sure Alachua County voters have ample opportunity to vote in person,” Barton said.

Early voting locations are as follows:

  • Alachua County Supervisor of Elections Office
  • 515 N. Main St., Suite 100, Gainesville
  • Tower Road Branch Library
  • 3020 SW 75th St., Gainesville
  • Millhopper Branch Library 
  • 3145 NW 43rd St., Gainesville 
  • Legacy Park Multipurpose Center
  • 15400 Peggy Road, Alachua
  • Orange Heights Baptist Church 
  • 16700 NE SR 26, Hawthorne 
  • J. Wayne Reitz Union 
  • 655 Reitz Union Drive, University of Florida Campus, Gainesville

Voters are required to present picture and signature identification before voting. Accepted forms of identification include Florida driver licenses, Florida identification cards, United States passports, debit or credit cards, military or student IDs, retirement center or neighborhood association IDs, public assistance IDs, veteran health IDs, concealed carry IDs, or government employee IDs. Voters may use two forms of identification to meet the requirement.

All Alachua County voters are eligible to vote in this election, with nonpartisan races appearing on every voter’s ballot. Voters who were registered with the Florida Democratic Party or the Republican Party of Florida by July 20 will be able to vote in their party’s respective primary races.

Previously registered voters are encouraged to verify and update voter registrations. This can be done at https://www.votealachua.com/My-Registration-Status or by calling 352-374-5252.

The deadline to request a vote-by-mail ballot is 5 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 8. Vote-by-mail ballots can be requested online, in person, or by phone, fax, mail or email. Until the deadline, vote-by-mail ballot requests will be filled as they are received. Any voter can sign up to vote by mail. For more information, contact the Alachua County Supervisor of Elections at 352-374-5252.